Straight lines are not terribly straight

View previous topic View next topic Go down

Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by brucethehoon on Thu Sep 12, 2013 12:53 am

Got a chance to try out the D4 we got a couple days ago at the shop today.   This is on the higher end shopbot with the blade that came in the package. As I said in the title, "straight" lines are not terribly straight

The material is 2mm Sintra
The file was generated in the trial of Sheetcam, and is simple enough to not be over the line limit for gcode creation imposed by the file.
I'm using 6"/sec and there didn't appear to be the slightest stress (it really does cut... uh... like a knife).  It cut completely through the material, but did not even mark the MDF below it.   That was likely just luck, but was a really fantastic first experience.  I just hope we can get these lines straightened out!

I've attached, the gcode and a photo of the issue.
Here is the SBP file (I can't seem to attach a non-image file)
Raw text: http://pastebin.com/BDsYvDHz
SBP file for download:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B28W8SRV3lN5aFk3Ml80cjFWbmM/edit?usp=sharing

Here is the sheetcam JOB file:
https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B28W8SRV3lN5dlZ4UmF1VFlwSHc/edit?usp=sharing

Here is a video of the actual cutting that created the photo below:




Here's the photo of the issue. I've added a properly square corner to illustrate the issue I'm experiencing.


What do you suggest in order to get this properly resolved?

Thanks in advance!

brucethehoon

Posts : 4
Join date : 2013-09-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by DonekTools on Thu Sep 12, 2013 3:01 pm

I'm guessing the problems you're talking about are at the corners. The basic rule is: if the blade isn't turning far enough at a corner, you need to increase your offset, if it's turning too far, decrease the offset. Based on what I'm seeing in the video, I would try increasing the offset about 0.005in. If that's not enough, then add more. You want to watch the cuts carefully and make adjustments accordingly. You might also check the blade to ensure it is seated in the tool properly.
avatar
DonekTools
Admin

Posts : 46
Join date : 2013-05-19
Location : Watkins, CO

View user profile http://donektools.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by brucethehoon on Thu Sep 12, 2013 3:40 pm

Roger! I'll give that a try and get back to you. So, no issue with how much the blade is raising up between turns in your opinion?

brucethehoon

Posts : 4
Join date : 2013-09-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by DonekTools on Thu Sep 12, 2013 5:59 pm

Swivel height/depth can also affect the swivel performance. For a material like Sintra, I would set the swivel depth to 0.001in.
avatar
DonekTools
Admin

Posts : 46
Join date : 2013-05-19
Location : Watkins, CO

View user profile http://donektools.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by brucethehoon on Thu Sep 12, 2013 6:00 pm

Got it. I'll be trying that tomorrow, along with modifying the offset to 0.005".

Thank you very much for your help!

brucethehoon

Posts : 4
Join date : 2013-09-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by DonekTools on Thu Sep 12, 2013 6:16 pm

brucethehoon wrote:Got it. I'll be trying that tomorrow, along with modifying the offset to 0.005".

Thank you very much for your help!
I think you missunderstood. You need to add 0.005in to your existing value.
avatar
DonekTools
Admin

Posts : 46
Join date : 2013-05-19
Location : Watkins, CO

View user profile http://donektools.com

Back to top Go down

Re: Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by brucethehoon on Thu Sep 12, 2013 6:24 pm

You're absolutely right. I misread it. I will INCREASE the value by 0.005".

Thanks!

brucethehoon

Posts : 4
Join date : 2013-09-12

View user profile

Back to top Go down

Re: Straight lines are not terribly straight

Post by Sponsored content


Sponsored content


Back to top Go down

View previous topic View next topic Back to top

- Similar topics

 
Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum